Privacy Policy

Megashots Internet Private Limited (GetMega), a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 and with its registered office at #25, 8th Main, 2nd Floor, Vasanthnagar, Bangalore, Karnataka 560 052. (“We” or “Us” or “Our” or “Company”), owns and manages

  1. the website www.getmega.com
  2. the GetMega application (“App”), a skill-based gaming application; and
  3. such other applications, platforms and games which may be made available from time to time (together “Platform” or “Platforms”) through which You have opted to avail of certain Services by agreeing to the terms of use (“Terms of Use”), available on the home screen of the Platform.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy (defined below), unless defined hereunder, all capitalized terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

Your privacy is very important to GetMega

At GetMega, we believe in being absolutely transparent about our Privacy Policy so that you can focus on playing on the platform without worrying.

We maintain complete confidentiality of all your personal information collected by us on our platform. We have very thorough methods to safeguard your data. This Privacy Policy forms a crucial part of the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is a statement of the GetMega’s policies and procedures for collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and protection of any Personal Information which you may be required to give or make available on the Platforms in order to use the Platforms.

This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former users accessing or using Our Platforms, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means (collectively, “You” or “Your” or “Users”). We recommend that you go through this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using the Platform.

Our goal is to offer a safe, reliable and secure environment to play.

GetMega respects your privacy and thus assures you that any information provided by you to GetMega is protected and will be dealt with according to this Policy.

GetMega shall not provide, distribute, trade, sell or rent your name, e-mail address or other personal information provided on this site to any third party or information related to your usage of the Website, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

By using the Service, you (“User” or “you”) agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and changes will come into effect immediately upon such change being notified on the Sites. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments to the same thereinafter. Our Terms of Use take precedence over any conflicting provision of this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalised terms shall have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use.

What information we collect

  • To avail the facilities offered on www.GetMega.com or through the GetMega app, you will have to create a Login ID including your Username, Password and a Valid Email address.
  • Additionally, for participating in any tournaments / games / competitions organized by GetMega where a pay-out is involved, you will need to submit your Name, Date of Birth, Telephone number, Postal/Contact address, bank account details, and PAN number. We may also collect information about Facebook account ID and sign-in information, Facebook profile photo, Facebook account ID of Facebook friends, Google account ID, PAN Number, picture of any of the government issued photo identity and address proof such as driving license, voter ID, Aadhaar card, passport and other associated details required for your KYC forms, PAN card, contact details from your mobile address book, and details of your WhatsApp profile (collectively, “Account Information”).
  • In addition, you might voluntarily submit additional information including profile pictures, nick names, social media profiles, Aadhar number etc.
  • When you visit www.GetMega, certain information may also be automatically collected and stored, including the IP address of your computer, browser type and language, the date and the time during which you accessed the site, UDID and MAC data, geo-location data, the address of the website which you may have used to link to GetMega.
  • When you visit GetMega, cookies may be left in your computer. A cookie is a small text file that uniquely identifies your browser. The cookies assigned by the servers of GetMega may be used to personalize your experience on GetMega. Moreover, cookies may also be used for authentication, game management and security purposes.
  • GetMega may also use software applications for website traffic analysis and to gather statistics used for advertising and for determining the efficacy and popularity of GetMega among others.
  • Cookies may also be assigned by the advertisers of GetMega when you click on any of the advertisements which may be displayed on GetMega in which case such cookies are controlled by these advertisers and not GetMega.
  • We record your playing history on GetMega including hands played, money deposited, wagered, won or withdrawn, game session durations, your high scores, your preferred game settings, and more broadly all actions taken within our software will be logged.
  • We collect information about your use of our services, such as applications' usage, log files, user activity (e.g. pages viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.), time stamps, alerts, etc. This information is collected for amongst other things troubleshooting errors and bugs as well as for research and analytics purposes about your use of the Services.
  • We may collect Personal Information from third party service providers, such as information about your credit history from credit agencies and other financial information which is relevant to the provision of our services, as well as information which is gathered in order to verify your identity and prevent fraudulent or illegal activity.

How GetMega uses the collected information

  • When you register your email address with GetMega, you agree to receive email communication from GetMega, entities specifically authorized by GetMega and other users. You also agree and acknowledge that when you use our referral program for referring someone, GetMega will send emails to that person on your behalf and the email headers will carry your email address as the address from which such emails are sent.
  • GetMega has a policy of not sharing any personally identifiable information with anyone other than entities specifically authorized by GetMega which may include advertisers and sponsors of GetMega. However, GetMega may use your name, Login ID and the state from where you are participating when announcing the results of any contests run on the Website. Such contests are further governed by the Terms and Conditions which shall be available on the website as and when such a contest is run on the website.
  • GetMega conducts periodic analysis and survey of the traffic to GetMega for market research and advertising purposes.
  • GetMega reserves the right to share your registration information with GetMega appointed market research and advertising companies or firms from time to time for the said purposes.
  • GetMega may also use cumulative non-personal information for auditing and analysis purposes with the aim of improving its services.
  • Your playing history including hands played, money deposited or withdrawn, and other actions taken within our software can be analysed by us for the purpose of graphical displays, user feedback, analytics and marketing either by us or by associate companies engaged for this purpose.
  • We may anonymize or de-identify the information collected by the services or via other means so that the information cannot, on its own, personally identify you. Our use and disclosure of such aggregated or de-identified information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation and for any purpose, such as for advertising or marketing purposes.
  • If we should ever file for bankruptcy, or become insolvent, or be acquired by a third party, merge with a third party, sell all or part of Our assets, or transfer substantially all or part of Our relevant assets to a third party, we are entitled to share all the information you have provided through the Services to our business, investment, and merger partners. The same would apply (under obligations of confidentiality / non-disclosure agreements) for potential business, investment, and merger partners.
  • Additionally, GetMega may share personally identifiable information if sharing of such information is necessary to comply with legal processes or governmental request, or to enforce the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, or for prevention of fraud, or for issues involving information security, or to protect your rights or the rights of GetMega or the rights of the general public.

User's Responsibility

  • When you register with GetMega, your account is protected by means of login information which includes a username and a password that is known only to you. Therefore, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login information including your username and password.
  • We suggest you do not disclose your password to anyone. If you become aware of or reasonably suspect any breach of security, including compromise of your login information, it is your responsibility to immediately notify GetMega.
  • GetMega may contain links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their own privacy policies and GetMega does not exercise any control over them. It is your responsibility to read and understand the privacy policy of such websites when you follow a link outside GetMega. GetMega is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.
  • Our services are not intended for or directed at persons under the age of eighteen (18). For any person who informs us that his age is eighteen (18) years or above, we reserve the right to access and verify the person's Personal Information, but the responsibility for not submitting any incorrect personal data remains with the user.
  • Data which is transmitted over the Internet is intrinsically exposed to security risks or threats. For instance, information transmitted via chat or email can be compromised and used by others. Therefore, GetMega cannot guarantee any security for such information.

Consent

  • By using our website, it is understood that you have given your consent to the collection and use of the information listed in the “Information gathered” section by GetMega and its partners and affiliates.
  • In order to play real money games, you will be required to send money to and receive money from us. We may use third-party electronic payment processors and/or financial institutions ('ESPs') to process such financial transactions.
  • By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to Personal Information necessary for the processing of transactions being shared with ESPs. We take steps to ensure that our arrangements with ESPs protect your privacy.
  • Our services are not intended for or directed at persons under the age of eighteen (18). For any person who informs us that his age is eighteen (18) years or above, we reserve the right to access and verify the person's Personal Information. If we become aware that a minor has attempted to or has submitted personal information via the Services, we will not accept this information and will take steps to remove such information from our records in a secure manner.
  • We reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to validate your identity, age, the registration data provided by you and to verify your use of the services and your financial transactions for potential breach of our Terms and Conditions of Use and of applicable law. By using our website, you authorize us, our staff, agents and suppliers to use your Personal Information and to disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes of validating the information you provide to us.
  • By filling your mobile number on our site, you are giving Megashots Internet Private Limited and its affiliates the right to contact you by Call/SMS to provide you information on all promotional activity/events conducted by GetMega and its partners. Your mobile number will not be used for any third-party communication whatsoever.
  • Our software package contains certain features designed to detect use of automated programs that enable artificial (non-human) intelligence to play on our site. Use of such 'bot' software programs violates Our Terms and Conditions of Use. By installing Our software and using the Services, you consent to our software performing any or all of the following functions:
  • Scan your list of active software applications while you are using the services;
  • Scan your list of active processes while you are using the services; and
  • Scan the files in your services and site-related program folders to ensure that only 'non-hacked' versions of our software are being used.
  • If any of the foregoing processes reveals a suspect application or process, our software may scan the files associated with the suspect application or process and compile a composite mesh (i.e., a profile that characterizes the files associated with the application or process) to be matched against profiles for known illicit automated programs.
  • Our software will not perform any random search of large portions of Your hard drive, equipment or files, and it will not transmit any other information to us or to any third party other than as described here.
  • You consent to our sharing your information with any third parties who organize offline events or tournaments on behalf of or in conjunction with GetMega.
  • You consent to sharing information with GetMega’s Auditors, contractors or business process advisors

Data Retention

Your personal information may be retained and may continue to be used until: (i) the relevant purposes for the use of your information described in this Privacy Policy are no longer applicable; and (ii) we are no longer required by applicable law, regulations, contractual obligations or legitimate business purposes to retain your personal information and the retention of your personal information is not required for the establishment, exercise or defense of any legal claim.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

By visiting the GetMega platform, you agree that the laws of the Republic of India without regard to its conflict of laws principles, govern this Privacy Policy and any dispute arising in respect hereof shall be subject to and governed by the dispute resolution process set out in the Terms and Conditions.

Updates or Amendments to the Privacy Policy

  • We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, including without limitation as a result of legal and regulatory changes, security reasons and changes to our services, and the most current version will always be posted on this website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.
  • Your continued use of our services, following the notification of such amendments on this website, constitutes your acknowledgement and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

Grievances

In accordance with the IT Act and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Rajesh Menon

Email: [email protected]

For any questions, feedback or complaints in relation to any matter concerning this Privacy Policy, You may contact the above designated Grievance Officer.

Get download link through SMS
getmega logo
GetMega
star
4.7 Rating
130K+ Downloads